Privacy policy

Privacy Policy
Effective September 21, 2014

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by SkincareStore Australia Pty Ltd, ABN 94 123 909 991 ("SkincareStore", "we", "our" and "us"). SkincareStore is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers ("Customers", "you" and "your"). We have created the following Privacy Policy to give you an overview of the type of information we collect, how the information is used, stored and disclosed and how the information is safeguarded.

SkincareStore is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and by other applicable laws which govern privacy. Where appropriate, SkincareStore will rely on the employee exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption contained in the Privacy Act with regard to its handling of personal information.

Information is collected from Customers by SkincareStore through the use of our website, SkincareStore.com.au (the "Website"). This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by SkincareStore. By visiting the Website, you accept and acknowledge the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
Currency

All pricing advertised on the Website is in Australian dollars

1. What Personal Information does SkincareStore Collect and Why?

    Skincarestore collects your personal information in order to provide you with products of interest to you and to continually improve your shopping experience on the Website. We collect Customers' personal information in order to provide you with, and bill you for, any products you purchase and administer and maintain your account (as applicable). We also collect your details in order to send you information about our products and services. You may choose not to provide us with certain information, but if you do so you may not be able to purchase products, open or hold an account with us or take advantage of the features we offer.

    In some cases, SkincareStore asks Customers directly for information in order for them to open an account, purchase products or use our services, and, in other cases, information is collected from third party sources or automatically as Customers are using the Website. The main types of personal information SkincareStore collects and the main purposes for which personal information is collected, used, stored and disclosed are set out below.

        1.1 Active Collection

        SkincareStore collects certain information either voluntarily or as required in order to register an account with SkincareStore or use or receive information about certain SkincareStore services. This type of information includes:

            Order form. Contact information, such as name, mailing address, e-mail address and phone number

            Shipping or transaction information, such as billing address and financial information (credit card number and expiration date) if you choose to purchase products offered for sale on the Website. If we have trouble processing an order, the information is used to contact you.

            Demographic information such as post code.

            Information you enter in forms and optional surveys or contests, such as name and e-mail address.

            Information provided in connection with product review forums, discussion groups, bulletin boards, in chat rooms, and in messaging or other interactive services.

            Information provided in e-mail requests and communications.

            Health information. While we do not actively collect health information from you, sometimes information about the identity and nature of products you purchase may constitute health information. If you disclose health information during discussion on any of our interactive communication platforms (including product review forums), that information may also be held by us. In each case, by registering an account with us, using the Website or receiving our products and services, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing such information on the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale including for the purpose of sending you communications about other products serviced based on your purchase history.

            Information from other sources. In order to personalise our service by providing better product recommendations or special offers we may think will interest you, we may receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. We also sometimes receive updated delivery and address information from our shippers or other sources so that we can correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily.


        1.2 Passive Collection


        Some information is collected automatically while you are using the Website. It is important to note that SkincareStore must store this information in order to ensure its Customers receive optimal service while using SkincareStore services. This type of information may include:

            (a) Log Files

            Log file information, such as IP addresses, browser type, domain names, number of page views, login frequency, page or section accesses. Log files are used to track member usage and engagement and to gauge the effectiveness of our different services. We use your IP address and other information to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Web site.

            (b) Cookies:

            SkincareStore uses cookies, which are electronic pieces of information stored on your computer, to allow us to recognise you when you return to our site and to provide you with customised services and information. If Customers reject a cookie placed by SkincareStore, their use of certain Website features will be compromised. For example, upon login to a Customer account requiring a Customer password, a cookie is set in the browser that links SkincareStore software to the proper use's login session. If this cookie is disabled, that aspect of the site will not work.

            SkincareStore also uses third parties to provide services to you on behalf of SkincareStore, and in doing so they must set cookies on the site.

            For example, we use a third party to provide web analytic services which allow SkincareStore to track website usage statistics and checkout information. Your use of the site is not affected if you reject this cookie. For information on how to have your browser disable cookies or provide a warning before accepting a cookie, please refer to the cookie options in your browser's Options or Preferences menu.

            Cookies are used to:

            (i) Store session state information

            (ii) Authenticate Customers

            (iii) Help customise content delivery

            (iv) Provide context-sensitive help

            (v) Protect Website security and login time-outs

            (c) Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs).

            We employ a software technology called clear gifs (also called Web Beacons or Web Bugs), that helps us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. The main difference between the two is that clear gifs are invisible on the page and are much smaller, about the size of the full-stop at the end of this sentence. Clear gifs are tied to Customers' personally identifiable information. We use clear gifs in our HTML-based e-mails to let us know which e-mails the recipients have opened. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If Customers would like to opt-out of these e-mails, they should see section 9 below.

            Also, clear gifs, which may be set by a third party, are used on pages to track sales, which may result from our Internet advertising campaigns and banner advertisements appearing on other web sites. In order to track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, aggregate data pertaining to the marketing spend, items purchased, and campaign the customer responded to, is sent to third party servers for the purpose of tracking which sales resulted from specific advertising campaigns and to track conversion sales coming from banner advertisements.

2. What Personal Information does SkincareStore Collect and Why?

    Skincarestore endeavours to strictly adhere to federal, state and local laws including the Privacy Act regarding the preservation and archiving of information collected. In addition to the uses described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy and the purposes described in section 1 above, SkincareStore may use the information you provide in the following ways:

    (a) To contact you about our products and services or about your use of our Website. For example, Customers will receive a welcome e-mail, e-mail newsletters, and customised content, and they may receive updates when SkincareStore has new product features or enhancements or other news to relay to our Customers.

    (b) For marketing and promotional purposes. SkincareStore does not use individually identifiable health information that may be collected in our product review forums, discussion groups, or other interactive forums for marketing purposes.

    (c) To respond to your comments or requests or to request feedback regarding our products or services.

    (d) For billing purposes, to facilitate transactions and to fill Customer orders in connection with purchases of products offered by SkincareStore.

    (e) For the specific purpose for which the information was provided.

    (f) To improve the products and services we offer.

    (g) As you otherwise direct or authorise.

3. How does SkincareStore communicate with customers?


    SkincareStore would like to communicate with its Customers when we have new products or services we feel are of special interest to you. When you register an account with SkincareStore, purchase products from SkincareStore or otherwise request to receive information about our products and services you will receive the following types of communications:

    (a) Special Offers and Updates. Customers and those that sign up to receive marketing information will receive information on products, services and special deals or coupons. Out of respect for the privacy of our Customers, you have the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see section 9 below.

    (b) Customer Service. We communicate with Customers to provide requested services and in regard to issues relating to their account, and we reply via e-mail or phone, in accordance with the Customer's wishes.

4. What Information is shared with third parties?

    Information about our customers is an important part of our business. SkincareStore discloses information you provide to us in connection with the purposes described above as follows:

    (a) Third party intermediaries. We will share your information with independent contractors, service providers and consultants who assist us in our business or in providing Customers with goods or services. Such service providers may include, without limitation, product suppliers in order to fulfil orders, credit card processing and shipping companies. However we will only share such personally identifiable information, as we deem necessary for them to carry out their obligations to SkincareStore. Third parties are required to only use and/or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose for which SkincareStore disclosed the information to them, and no other purpose.

    (b) We also share aggregated demographic information with independent contractors, service providers, consultants, advertisers and other partners.

    (c) SkincareStore investors receive reports on number of Customers, items purchased, page views, logins, etc. They do not receive any personally identifiable information.

    (d) If you share individually identifiable health information in our product review forums, discussion groups, or through other interactive features, it is not shared with third parties by SkincareStore. However, information you may share in a public forum is considered public information if you choose to share it.

    (e) Our personnel, including our employees to the extent that they need to access that personal information in connection with their duties. For more information, see section 5 below.

    (f) Business transitions. In the event that SkincareStore Australia Pty Ltd goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company or selling a portion of its assets, Customers' personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets. For more information, see section 11 below.

    (g) SkincareStore will also disclose personal information it has collected if necessary to fulfil our service obligations or if we are required to do so by law. We will also disclose personal information if, in our good faith judgement, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Website, to respond to any claims, or to protect the right of SkincareStore and its Customers and the public.

    (h) Information with your consent. Other than as described above, you will receive notice when information about you may go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

    (i) To related bodies corporate.

    The disclosures referred to above may include disclosure to recipients located in the United States. You acknowledge that by giving consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients, SkincareStore will not have an obligation under Australian Privacy law to take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach Australian Privacy law. However, where practicable in the circumstances SkincareStore will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients of your personal information only use and disclose such information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

5. Security

    The following outlines different types of security procedures SkincareStore has in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information we collect.

    5.1 Identification an Authentication

        Access to the data is assigned to specific individuals in order to maintain strict control over access. We do not grant general access to data within SkincareStore and, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, access to data is not granted to parties outside SkincareStore. We also verify the identity of the persons accessing the data by using a login name and password.

    5.2 Authorisation and Access Control

        Only authorised personnel have access to restricted data. Access to sensitive data such as customer financial information and individually identifiable health information is revoked in a timely manner for employees who change function or resign. Nondisclosure Agreements are in place with contractors and third parties having access to sensitive data.

    5.3 Data Confidentiality

        SkincareStore uses 128-bit encryption and a security firewall to protect the confidentiality of customer information

    5.4 Data Integrity and Retention

        We implement full database backups by our certified Database Administrator to establish data consistency and integrity. We also grant Customers access to their information in accordance with clause 10 below in order to verify that the data is still accurate and has not been modified or corrupted.

        Data is stored on our secure server and backed up to tape. Such data is stored to the extent require by federal, state and local laws. Our web servers are located in a secure and environmentally controlled room/location. Backups are automated and scheduled using industry-standard net backup software and backup tapes are continuously stored in a secure location off-site.

    5.5 Data Management and Monitoring

        All employees of SkincareStore are informed of the company's security policies. SkincareStore's new hires are briefed on security and privacy issues and the security policies are also covered in the employee manual. SkincareStore departments review security measures at regular department meetings.

        Security and privacy threats, operational and technical vulnerabilities have been assessed and countermeasures have been taken to reduce these vulnerabilities. New threats are consistently evaluated and measures are taken to prevent them from occurring at SkincareStore. In addition, a security firewall screens access events and non-valid attempts are denied and logged. More stringent countermeasures are being implemented by SkincareStore's security administrator on a continuous basis.

6. Linking

    Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that SkincareStore is not responsible for the privacy practices of such linked websites, including the websites of our partners. We encourage our Customers to be aware of this when they leave our Website and to read the privacy policies of each and ever Website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by SkincareStore.

7. Surveys and Contests

    From time to time, our Website requests information from Customers via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore may choose whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, email address and/or shipping address) and demographic information (postcode). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and to award prizes. Anonymous survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring the use of our Website and improving user satisfaction.

8. Children

    SkincareStore does not sell products for purchase by children. We may sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use the Website only with involvement of a parent or guardian.

9. Choice to Unsubscribe/Opt-Out

    SkincareStore gives Customers the ability to opt our of receiving future communications from SkincareStore by calling us at 02 9555 9888, emailing us at customerservice@skincarestore.com.au with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line, or by simply clicking the "Unsubscribe" button in any email communication. For example, Customers may wish to opt our of having their personal information used in order to receive marketing communications which are directly related to SkincareStore's products and services.

10. Acessing and Correcting Information and Complaints Handling


    To assure that the information collected is accurate and up-to-date, SkincareStore allows Customers to edit and update their information through our Website. The Website allows Customers to access and correct any inaccuracies in the information submitted online. Customers may also contact us using the details set out in section 12 of this Privacy Policy if they have questions or concerns about the accuracy of their information. We will respond to such communications within a reasonable period of time. Although in most circumstances we will be able to allow you to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, in some circumstances it may not be possible for us to allow you to access or correct some or all of your personal information in the manner in which you have requested. Where this is the case, we will notify you and give you the reasons why (except to the extent it would be unreasonable for us to do so).

    If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act), you may do so by contacting us using the details set out in section 12. If you make a complaint, please include contact details such as your name, address, telephone number and email address and clearly describe your complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period and will endeavour to deal with your complaint in an efficient manner.

11. Notification of Changes

    SkincareStore reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time. If we plan to make significant changes to any of our privacy policies or practices with respect to how we use personally identifiable information, we will post those changes to this Website 30 days before they take effect. SkincareStore will post these changes on our Website so our Customers are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Please review our Privacy Policy periodically to see recent changes.

12. Adressing Privacy and Security Concerns


    If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, our practices or your dealings with the Website, or wish to receive a printed version of this Privacy Policy, please contact Customer Services using the following details:

Email: feedback@thehutgroup.com
Telephone: 1800-626-146 during business hours (Monday through Friday, 15PM - 9AM. Saturday 18PM - 2AM. Sunday Closed NSW)