Citric Acid

As its name implies, citric acid comes from a variety of citrus fruits, including oranges, lemons, and limes. It is used in many forms—you can find citric acid used as a food additive, thanks to its bitter taste; as an anticoagulant; and in chemical manufacturing. Also within this wide variety of uses, citric acid can be incorporated into personal care and beauty products. In this role, citric acid falls within the alpha hydroxy acid family of chemicals. These natural acids found in foods offer a number of benefits to the skin. When used topically, citric acid can help to eliminate dead skin cells, reduce blemish scars, minimise effects of photo-aging, and firm and smooth skin.