Bentonite

When used as an active ingredient in skin care products, bentonite is typically included in formulas because of its absorbency. The clay consists of very tiny flakes with small amounts of space between them. These small spaces readily accept fluids, and once the clay has pulled these liquids into the spaces, it retains them. This property of bentonite makes it very useful for absorbing oil from the complexion. Often, masks that contain bentonite are used all over the face to help normalize oily skin. It can also be used only in the t-zone to alleviate oily shine that is typical in combination skin types. For acne sufferers and those with enlarged pores, bentonite helps to eliminate the oil that clogs the pores and can help reduce the frequency of blemishes and allow the pores to return to their normal size.